Open letter ?o the president of the USA, the co-chair country of the Minsk Group of OSCE, Mr. Barack Obama
Please, accept my sincere congratulations on your victory, and I greatly believe in the changes and in the foundation of justice. The political elite of the Republic of Armenia found itself in the diplomatic trap after the Karabakh-Azerbaijan war, so it acts as an opposite party with Azerbaijan in Minsk Group format or in other negotiations. However, the international society interprets this fact as if Armenia which is neighboring Azerbaijan, has occupied a part of Azerbaijan territory. Proceeding from this situation Azerbaijan appears as a claimer against the Armenia “aggression”. This is the very case where the restoration of the territorial integrity of the countries subjected to aggression, considers to be prior. This is the reason that Azerbaijan gets opportunity to make warlike announcements, to threaten Armenia with war, and to effect on the international opinion. As a result of the called situation, UN made non favorable decisions for Karabakh, and the diplomatic problems of the Armenian party proceeds. Azerbaijan calculated that if NKR is accepted as an opposition and negotiating party, then according to the 2nd paragraph of the 1st article of the UN Charta clause which says; “Equal rights and self-determination are the most fundamental principles” Azerbaijan will suffer a diplomatic loss in addition to the military defeat. This is the case where the self-determination nation (the Karabakh nation) can decide on which of the self-determination cases to choose; a) forming an independent state, b) uniting with an independent state, c) another political status. The right of self-determination also superiors with the 1st paragraph of the 1st article on the political, economic, social and cultural rights adopted by UN human right convection in December, 1966. The “chief list” of the final act of Helsinki OSCE advisory meeting of August 1, 1975, confirmed the “equal rights and self-determination rights for all the nations” as the 8th principle adding that “the free self-determination of the nations is a vitally necessary issue and it can not be limited with only the colonial territories of the third world, but it also refers to Europe”. In fact, the free self-determination right is a universal rule of the international law. Taking all this very point into consideration Azerbaijan and Turkey pushed the NRK out of the negotiating procedure as an opposition party, in stead, including the Republic of Armenia. Whereas, the RA must only act as an intermediary for the resolution of NK issue, and a security providing patron to a part of its nation in danger, and make NKR authorities known as a negotiating party among the international offices. In 1988, the Karabakhian liberating movement with the help of protests and mass meetings aimed to bring its issue to the Kremlin and the international public, to reach its goal of coming out of Azerbaijan form with the constitutional way. According to the 3rd article of the law adopted on April 3, 1990, by the USSR Supreme Council “about the resolution of the issues connected to the Union Republic coming out of the USSR”, which allows the Union Republic come out of the USSR form, the people of the Nagorno Karabakh, proceeding from the low requirements, held referendum on December 19, 1991, and became self-determinate. The political elite of Azerbaijan in this case feeling its loss, decided to affect on it by the vandalism and terrorism. It was followed by the slaughter of the whole Armenians in Sumgait, Gandzak-Kirovabad, Baku, Gardmanq (Northern Karabakh), the blockade of Nagorno Karabakh and surrendering it by assaults, and enclosing the interior forces. NK had to establish a self-defending army which managed to defeat the Azerbaijan exceedingly armored and numbered army, and liberated its territories, destroyed the weapon emplacements, directed the battle line, founded the security zone. This zone has been providing peace in the territory for already 14 years. Azerbaijan had war against Nagorno Karabakh, and if one fights against somebody in the war it means that he recognizes him as a protesting party. If Azerbaijan was defeated in the war which was set forth by him, it does not give him right to refuse to negotiate with the other party. And if the presence of the NKR is rejected, the negotiations will never get any result. This is the truth. Finally, we must not forget that Azerbaijan and NKR representatives included the truce as these nations actually had war against each other. First, the NKR was accepted as a negotiating party, however, it was soon pushed out also by the fault of the OSCE, and they all compromised Azerbaijan’s want. And now, the right of acting as a subject of Nagorno Karabakh has again been ignored during the tripartite Moscow meeting. Moreover, Turkey was gradually being involved in negotiations, which openly acted on the Azerbaijani side. The national policy, injustice divisions which include the adjoining of Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh and Nakhijevan of Lenin and Stalin has often been blamed by the international offices, which meanwhile intensively protect the borders defined by them. The Movement in the name of justice ask You for assisting the restoration of the Nagorno Karabakh nation’s violated rights to recognize Nagorno Karabakh as a negotiating party.
The Movement in the name of Justice has addressed the same appeal to the co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group Bernard Fassier, Mathew Bryza, Yuri Merzlyakov, to the presidents of the co-chair countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, Nikolas Sarkozy and Dmitry Medvedev, to the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-Moon, to the  Secretary General of the Council of Europe Mr. Terry Davis, to  the Secretary General of the OSCE Mr.  Marc Perrin  de Brichambaut, to the speaker of the House of the US Congress Mrs. Nancy Pelosi, to the president of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Serzh Sargsyan, to the president of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliev, to the president of Turkey Mr. Abdullah Gul, to the People’s Republic of China Hu Jintao, to the president of Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, to the Deputy Speaker of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom Baroness Caroline Cox, to the chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel.