Open Letter To the Prime Minister of Turkey Mr. Erdoghan
At the congress with the representatives of Diaspora of Azerbaijan and Turkey You declared: “Nagorno-Karabakh is our bleeding wound…”.
A question arises: what about Byzantium and Western Armenia, on the historical territories of which spread Turkey, which arose in the Mountainous Altai, and whose wounds are they? Have you ever thought about it? I would like to say, the wound of the Western Armenia, as is seen from the Istanbul incidents, is still bleeding.
Dozens of nations experienced a massacre from Turks on the territory of Byzantium Empire, which was annihilated from the world, and nothing remained from the culture of thousands of years. I am not sure whether you think about it. Probably, You think, but you avoid to speak about it in public.
But Nagorno-Karabakh, which you name a “wound”, just defended itself from the threat of the massacre. The massacres and genocides executed in Soumgait, Baku, Gandzak, and in other localities of Azerbaijan in 1988-1992 made the population of Nagorno-Karabakh to self-defense actions.
Not only the national policy of Soviet Union made Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh rebel, but also the concealed efforts of Baku and especially Heidar Aliev, to move Armenians out of Nagorno-Karabakh. The result, as You mentioned, is your “bleeding hand”.
The population of Azerbaijan is also in misunderstanding. You call them “Turks”. But in reality, it is one part of the Iranian nation, which, under certain circumstances, mixed with Middle Asian tribes, and gradually started to speak in a Turkish dialect. Azeri should get rid of this complex as well.
You mentioned about Nagorno-Karabakh, but you said nothing about Nakhijevan. Everything run smoothly there, without blood shedding, which is called white genocide. We understand, there is no difference for you, whether it is white or black, and how it happened… The traces of Armenian Khachkars were left in Ancient Dgougha, which were destructed by the authorities of Baku. But Nagorno-Karabakh resisted, even fought, it cut the hand which wanted to conquer, and it should bleed, it is quite natural. And the most interesting idea here is that You insist, your hand is bleeding. And is the blood of Dink flowing from you hand as well?
Mister Erdoghan, I studied many materials at Yerevan Matenadaran of ancient manuscripts, connected with the history of the Turk nation. And I am really surprised at the years long motivation of Turkish authorities and ideologists to continuously hide your history from your own nation. The genocide of Armenians in 1915 is also the result of the policy of hiding your own history through falsification. You think, that through losing your nation’s true history, will it be easy to adopt the history and cultural heritage of the nations living in Little Asia annihilated by you?
By deceiving your nation, while cutting it from its own history, from their roots as well, you represent a serious danger to the Turkish nation. It is impossible to deceive yourselves and others all the time. The Turkish nation should orientate itself: if it wants to be in pace with the modern civilization and enter the European Union, then it should resign itself to its history, assess it according to the democratic systems of evaluation. This is the only and right way. Other ways lead to the final downfall of the Turkish nation.