Armenian    Russian    English
National Picture Gallery of Photography
Being born in the middle of the 19th century, photography played an important role in the development of civilization both as a document and as a unique branch of fine arts.
From the 19th and 20th centuries we inherited in family photo-albums or in private collections, the photos of historical events, public or natural phenomenon, moments of everyday life and portraits. And very often they get spoilt because of bad conditions of storage and they take with them not only the memories of our ancestors, but also pages of our history and other important documents. The process of photo collecting in the gallery and the organization of their restoration and the appropriate storage conditions will save from oblivion the most valuable and important documents.
In the conditions of the museum, the photos will become a target for the scientific research and, as irrefutable documents, will fill the unexplored pages of history. While making enlarged copies and copies of high quality, they will become available for the public.
The visitors of the museum, as well as of the website, will see the moments and pieces of reporting from the historical events, Honored Scientists and significant figures of culture, literature, army and liberation struggle.
“Shoushi” charity foundation, while opening a National Picture gallery of Photography (NPGPHO), in its special website, illustrates the different sides and thematic spheres of everyday and political life of the Republic of Armenia, Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and Diaspora, while keeping the geographical harmonious balance. The Armenian communities of the Russian Federation, the USA, Canada, European countries, CIS, the Near-East, Latin America, Iran, Turkey and Australia have their separate showrooms in the picture gallery. The gallery also has the department of Art photography, where the best artists can demonstrate their works. The gallery will periodically organize exhibitions and annual competitions of the photos. Pictures reflecting the life and events of Western Armenia will be demonstrated in a separate hall.
The foundation, while opening the electronic website , refers to the residents of RA, NKR and Diaspora as well as to the representatives of the communities of Diaspora and asks to send via mail, addressed to “Shoushi” charity foundation (Armenia, 0019, Baghramian ave. 24d/710) photos, which correspond to the basic demand of NPGPHO together with the explanatory notes about the authors and about the objects of the depicted material, about the person, event or the phenomenon. If it is impossible, then send their digital variants by the e-mail: It concerns the national minorities of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh as well.
Shoushi, while being the only surviving fortress of the historical Armenia, is trying to restore its former fame as an All-Armenian center of culture and education, and has the right for the National Picture Gallery of Photography.
“Shoushi” charity foundation refers to the Armenians of RA, NKR and Diaspora for them to participate actively in the creation of the collection of NPGPHO.