Armenian    Russian    English
Scientific meeting for the study of cultural heritage of Shoushi, Stepanakert
On July 8-9, 2006, the exhibition and scientific meeting of “Shoushi” Charity Foundation took place at Artsakh State University. The topic was “Study of historical and cultural heritage of Shoushi and its surrounding areas and the first results and prospective of the implemented works on the development complex project of Shoushi town” At the Armenian center of the university, Scientific meeting for the study of cultural heritage of Shoushi, Stepanakertmeasurements of the historical and architectural monuments of the town-fortress were presented. This work was done by the architectural expedition headed by PhD in Architecture Sarhat Petrossian as well as the results of the archeological excavations of Shoushi and its surrounding areas, which was headed by Doctor of Sciences Hamlet Petrossian.
The presidency of the first session of the meeting was headed by the Kilikia House Armenian Catholicos, patriarch the Venerable and the Blessed Father Nerses Peter the 19th and the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh (NKR) Kamo Ataian.
During the first session, the director of “Shoushi” Foundation, writer Bakour Karapetian, the head of architectural expedition Sarhat Petrossian and the head of archeological expedition Hamlet Petrossian as well as DSc. in Architecture, Professor David Kertmenjian presented their reports.
During the second session, director of Museum of History and Country Studies of Shoushi Ashot Harootiunian as well as the Head of department of Monuments’ protection Slava Sargssian presented their reports.
The scientific meeting was organized by the NGO Union of repatriation and settlement “Yerkir”, by the Center of Cultural Research “Kenats Tsar” as well as Artsakh State University